Monday, October 31, 2011

Gravediggaz - The House That Hatred Built

Today I had a conversation with Done about the Wu-Tang Clan and their minor league affiliates. Even though they weren't conceived as a Wu side project, the Gravediggaz were brought up. We both agreed that the first album was enjoyable, largely a result of being guided by the capable hands of Prince Paul.

Funny though, when he decided(?) to lessen his involvement in the project, the group transformed into this...



Not at all wack, but you could throw this on a Sunz of Man album and it wouldn't miss a beat. What happened to levity of the debut album? The RZA's influence for better or worse, is all over this song (and probably the album, which I'll admit to not peeping). Unfortunately for them, it was released on the wrong side of Wu Tang Clan's apex, so it kinda got lost in the shuffle with the likes of Immobilarity, and Inspectah Deck's solo release (what was that called again?).

In the spirit of October 31st, Prince Paul released this demo from their early recording sessions. Even on non-single type tracks, Paul had a knack for making his productions interesting. The MCs also sound like they're having fun with it.

Gravediggaz - The House That Hatred Built


This is the First song we recorded as the Gravediggaz in 92". It was the intro to our demo and it was actually recorded the day I introduced these guys to each other at my house . This track never made the album but it was one of my favorite productions. This was the track that started it all .. RIP Poetic. Enjoy

Prince Paul > RZA4thDicipleTruMaster

Things That Scared Me

During my childhood, I was a bit of a coward when it came to TV and movies. I was creeped out by the following. 


Eyeballs, long red nails, large tridents, spider people, dancing skeletons, Tito's outfit.


Evil Edna.


I understand that this was supposed to be all Marines type level of badass (ugh...), but as a child it scared the shit out of me. Good thing I didn't know about the Ridley Scott installment.


That laugh...


I probably shouldn't have been watching this. I blame my mom.

And finally there was this...


The scariest thing from my childhood. Medusa was the cause of many sleepless nights.

Happy October 31st, y'all.

Friday, October 28, 2011

West Coast Hip Hop: A History In Pictures – Michael Miller



Project Details

We want to print Michael's book as a lovely 9x12 coffee table art book. Your help can make this possible! Michael Miller was the man at the right time when the west coast hip hop movement was exploding. Besides shooting all the major players in the game he also hung out with the artists and became a part of the culture. Shooting important figures like Cypress Hill, NWA, Tupac, Ice Cube, Snoop, House Of Pain, etc, etc His photo’s are an amazing archive of a magical time in music and his crazy but true stories about the shoots are mind blowing! These photo's will debut in major galleries in LA,SF,NY take advantage of this great opportunity to own one of these limited editions.

Kickstarting here: Link

Friday, October 21, 2011

Freestyle Fellowship









No one asked, but -- Aceyalone.

Also...'Self Jupiter' is one of my favorite Hip Hop monikers.

Also...P.E.A.C.E. looks like a really cool brother.

Also...One word for Myka 9 -- Legendary.

Freestyle Fellowship - The Promise, available on Decon Records.

Thursday, October 20, 2011

All Talk: Project Runway - Season 9

Anya Ayoung Chee - Winner?

Leighton Gordon and I, disagree on the quality of the season, but we both agree on the who the front runner is to win the competition. Before the 9th season of Project Runway comes to a close, we take a look at the remaining four competitors, discussing their strengths, weaknesses, and their chances of winning.


Download: Link
Subscribe via iTunes: Link

A Fistful of Popcorn: http://www.afopop.com/
Leighton Gordon: www.twitter.com/lategordon

Monday, October 10, 2011

Beastie Boys - 3 Minute Rule



I'm a fan of the group, but I don't know their discography inside out. Do they have songs similar to this?

Beastie Boys - 3 Minute Rule


Three straight verses from the three MCs; no back and forth business.

They should have done this more. Perhaps they were afraid it would expose their lack of lyrical genius? Well, that's been common knowledge for a very long time, and I think it's fair to say that most of us are here for the fun, and not the education.

Also...


I'm liking this album a lot.

Though, I really wish they would stop doing the old school "yes yes y'all" type of chants. It's kinda lazy. And no more collaborations with Nas, please. Talk about a match made in hell.

Wednesday, October 5, 2011

Steve Jobs


From Apple.com:

Apple has lost a visionary and creative genius, and the world has lost an amazing human being. Those of us who have been fortunate enough to know and work with Steve have lost a dear friend and an inspiring mentor. Steve leaves behind a company that only he could have build, and his spirit will forever be the foundation of apple.

If you would like to share your thoughts, memories, and condolences, please email rememberingsteve@apple.com

Prime Minister Pete Nice

No gas face for Professor Prince Paul

Pete Nice recently shared several old-school photos from his personal collection on Deadspin. This of course made me happy, not only because Pete is one of my all time favorites, but all evidence of Hip Hop past (venues, magazines, artists) is guaranteed to put a smile on my face.

Wasn't all good though. Further digging brought up some disturbing information. Seems like Mr. Nash has gotten himself in trouble with the law, over some sports memorabilia dealings. The appearance of the Deadspin feature was a little curious to me, as I've always been under the impression that Pete had very little interest in Hip Hop today. Could this (reported) financial instability have him exploring options?

Not sure if there's still a hunger for 3rd Bass material, and there's that thing about people not buying music anymore.

Bad timing, Pete.

3rd Bass - Identical To None



When Rap Ruled The World: A White Boy MC's Photo Album, 1986-1991: Deadspin
From Rapper to Baseball Collector, the Wild Tale of Peter Nash: Sports Illustrated

Update: Courtesy of Anonymous reader.

Judge rules against Hip Hop artist...: NY Daily News

Sunday, October 2, 2011

Community

Community, Comedy, Commentary on Canadian Cinema: A Twitter Conversation with Done.


Rosa Parks


Done: yeh so communitys full-on shite now, so is always sunny, curb your enthusiasms worse and louies finished til next year. what now?

Boothe: From what I've heard of Community, it just seems a little too eye winky, self aware, meta for me.


Like, I don't want to sit around trying to guess what film genre or whatever they're paying homage, or commenting on.


gimme some laughs, please. And characters I care about. Thanks. Parks and Recreation, better. Yup.


I should probably note, that I've only seen about 3 episodes of Community.

pretty much. they use that shit instead of actual jokes half the time. plus double dipped sugar coated morals instead of...


...any actual heart. eh, it didnt have far to fall imo.

oh yeh, parks & rec >>>>>> best american sitcom (bar maybe louie) going atm. 30 rock fell the fuck off too imo. it was always patchy to me anyways


Heart...AND SPOILERS, OMG!


you ever watch any english comedy shows?

Enjoyed Spaced, and currently catching up on Peep Show. What's the general feeling about these shows? UK internets shitted on me for enjoying Downton Abbey. *grin*

ha dozens of jane austen adaptations starring colin firth will do that. peep shows gotten a good reception but i havent seen enough

ha and spaced is cool if i remember right but i thought you werent feeling the meta parody shit?

then again, they have actual jokes

Other than the Star Wars commentary, I never felt I was being hit over the head, and it seemed to better serve the story.


Whereas I always felt that Community was building the "*fill in the blank*... episode"

Probably the best episode of Spaced
yeh with something like spaced, the parodys logical but with community its like theme night

you watched any of the older ones like porridge? sitcom set in a prison, ive been revisiting it lately


Haven't seen any of the older shows. Will make a note of that one.

actually, whats the reaction on trailer park boys over there? never hear it mentioned much

Gets homer love in Canada, and from what I've heard from American friends, they like it. Haven't peeped it myself.

ah you need to check it out. dunno if proper absurd is your thing but its amazing for at least half its run imo

rly great characters, even the villians are sympathetic. mane not tryna make assumptions but thats like me sleeping on father ted


made me want to visit canada. 4serious

We've always had this thing about our creative industry, especially our film and television. A lot of us view it as below standard.


and errr...when we put out selections like this... 



...it kinda perpetuates the feeling.


I kid you not. THIS movie opened the Toronto International Film Festival in 2010




jesus. least ye make use of actual candian culture, we cant even muster up 1 alcoholic fight flick. we also have self-hatred down.

Including the Russell Peters Indian's on Ice flick, there were THREE hockey movies at TIFF this year. #overkill

i notice your not mentioning the 3rd hockey flick that will change everything i ever taught about hockey flicks

We do have a lot of people doing great things in Hollywood, and French Canada will release acclaimed movies now and then, but


the general feeling around Canadian productions is "ehhhh". That's probably what has kept me away from TPBs, though it may be good


this is our 2nd most successful show





 then theres father ted and......eh, i suppose fair city can be good for lulz. Teds great but thats it.

Season 16? That's insane. Girl in black can get it.... 


shes a rarity on that show. thats an old clip, its well in its 20s by now. it survives solely off good will of patriot seniors


Fin.
-----------------------------------

Done's green text courtesy of laziness and stereotypes. 

He frequently shares his thoughts here:

Twitter: @rlydoe
Tumblr: damn, heres a tissue
Wordpress: we got both kinds, rap and bullshit