Friday, January 31, 2014

I Met Kanye West



...

No I didn't.

But I did walk past him on N Cahuenga Blvd in Hollywood. I posted this on Facebook a few weeks ago, but for those who didn't see it...
Walked by Fatlip (The Pharcyde) just outside of Amoeba in Hollywood. Exchanged pounds and kept it moving. 
A few blocks later while I was thinking to myself how awkward that encounter was, I see Kanye West walking towards me.
Time slows down as he gets closer. He's yapping on a phone, but I look him in the eyes, wondering if I'm gonna get a nod of recognition from Yeezy. Nope. He walks by, and I keep it moving; mind blown.
Yeezus
Also crossed paths with the following:

Micah A. Hauptman (Actor)
Chalk (UK Battle Rapper)
Damon Wayans Jr. (Actor)
Jackie Chain (Rapper)
Ian Cross (Engineer)
Ava DuVernay (Director)
Rob Cesternino (and a bunch of other Survivor contestants)

There's a lot of fake shit out there (Sunset Strip on Grammy weekend...ugh...), but it does feel like a land of opportunity, especially for those with some talent or skill. A lot of people I met did this, that, and the other. 

All that aside, I had a great time; a much better time than my first visit.

I could see myself living out there.

Kanye West - DJ Boom Freestyle (I Met Oprah)

5 comments:

Chris Thott said...

Never mind KanYe, you did end up meeting Jackie Chain, huh?

Boothe said...

Ha, yeah, it was really brief though.

He came by the complex to pick up a laptop charger, so we brought it downstairs to him. He was in a car, and in a rush, so my interaction was basically a 'what's up', and a handshake. Really cool guy though. His greeting was genuine, and not some high roller shit.

Was invited to the studio a few times, but those guys always work the after dark rappers shift, and I'm too old and lazy for that.

I'm sure there will be future opportunities for a more meaningful meeting. My friends are really close with him.

Chris Thott said...

Nice.

I'm jealous!

done said...

Was just gonna ask the same question. I wanna Jackie Chain story myself,

Boothe said...

Ay!

Y'all don't care about Chalk though?

He's a good guy.

...

and his girl is fly as shit (and Canadian).