Saturday, March 26, 2011

My Tweets Will Rock And Shock The Nation...



YES!

Being serious for a second, I don't believe U-God was as wack as people made him out to be. I've said this before, and will say it again, I think he's just a victim of music 101 nerds, who need an easy way to start or enter a conversation.

"Yeah, I love all of them...except for U-God, he's the wack one"

*Yawn*

That said, I don't know if there's been a worse song, released from a legendary group, than this one...

4 comments:

done said...

I like Black Shampoo, im not even gonna try and justify that one though.

I never got the U-God hate, i kinda joined in on the fun when i was more impressionable and younger as easy conversation fodder, like you said above but nah. His verse on and Knucklheadz was the best on there imo. "Raw im gonna give it ya.." may have been the first verse i knew back to front too.

done said...

And Baby Uwie isnt touchin my 40 Water and Fat Boys follows.

The Great Gats, B said...

I prefered U-God to Masta Killah and Inspectah Deck besides the C.R.E.A.M verse. At least U-God had character, whereas those other 2 guys were duller facsimiles of GZA.

Boothe said...

that's interesting, and probably an unpopular opinion among rap nerds. I get where you're coming from though. For the longest time I thought GZA closed out The Mystery of Chessboxing.